Posted on: May 20th, 2011 by jpcadmin No Comments

This document is a draft of the John Pierce Centre website – Privacy Policy. Updates may be made following consultation.

 

Privacy Policy

John Pierce Centre (JPC) does not collect personal information about you when you visit the website. You can generally visit the site without revealing personal information unless you choose to provide such information. The information received depends upon what you do when visiting the site.

 

Site visit data

JPC collect non-identifiable data about website browser activities, both through our website host and Google Analytics. This third party information is used only for statistical purposes and does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service providers’ logs.

 

Collection of personal information

JPC may collect the following personal information depending on your interaction with our website. Personal information will be used by JPC in conducting business transactions and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

 

The types of business transactions and personal information that may be collected are:

 

Email communications – We collect names and email addresses when you subscribe to mailing or contact lists, as well as when you provide feedback or request information from us. Your name and/or email address will not be disclosed without your consent.

 

Donations – when an online donation is made, we collect credit card numbers and/or bank account details along with contact information (name, address, email address and telephone numbers).  We collect this data to process donations and provide receipts.  We also use the information to keep our supporters informed about our work.

 

Links to other sites

This website contains to other sites. JPC is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

 

 

 

 

Storage and security of personal information

JPC protects your personal information from loss, misuse, modification and disclosure.

 

JPC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given. We will try to maintain accurate, complete and up to date information collected via our website

 

When JPC no longer requires your personal information, JPC securely destroys the information and deletes it from its systems.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Changes may be made to this policy from time to time. We will give notice about these changes on the website.

 

Access to personal information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in compliance with the National Privacy Principles. To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below). Additionally, if you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will update the relevant information.

 

If you do not wish to send your comments using email you can send them in writing to the following postal address:

 

John Pierce Centre

Privacy Policy

25-35 High Street

PO BOX 433

Prahan VIC 3181

Phone: 03 9525 1158 

Fax: 03 9525 1191 
Email: admin@jpc.org.au

 

Website disclaimer

The information on this site is subject to change from time to time without notice, at the discretion of JPC. Information on this site is maintained by JPC and the web hosting company. Before relying on the information on this site, users should independently verify its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice.

Logo of Dots Mise Studio Site by Dots Mise Studio