Posted on: May 2nd, 2017 by Melissa Smith

DCC 2017 Program Schedule

Click here for the Program Outline in PDF format. (Note: Program is current as of 10.05.2017 and is subject to change).

SUNDAY 20th AUGUST – Ephpheta Sunday
TIME ACTIVITY / EVENT / PRESENTATION LOCATION LANGUAGE
11:00 – 2:15 Ephpheta Sunday Mass and celebration Lunch JPC – High St, Prahran Auslan
MONDAY 21st AUGUST – “Reflect”
TIME ACTIVITY / EVENT / PRESENTATION LOCATION LANGUAGE
8:30 -9:30 Registration (Pickup satchel) CLC – Common area
9:30 – 9:45 Welcome and Opening
– Rachel Miers, Rev Dr Anthony Ireland and special guests
CLC – Celtic Hall Auslan/English
9:45 – 10: 45
followed by Morning tea
International Catholic Foundation for the Service of Deaf
Terry O’Meara (USA)
CLC – Celtic Hall English
11:15 – 12:15
followed by Lunch
History of Deaf Population and How Demographics May Affect Our Community
Dr Breda Carty
CLC – Simonds Hall Auslan
1:15-2.00 Self-care of the Pastoral Worker
–  Cabrini representative        
                        
CLC – Celtic Hall English
2:00-2.45
followed by Afternoon tea
The importance of a Pastoral Team
Katrina Mynard and Marianna Voggenreiter                                              
CLC – Celtic Hall Auslan
3.00-3.30 The Deaf family and the Disappearing Australian-Irish Sign         Language
– Sr Bernadette Wallis                                                      
CLC – Simonds Hall English
3.30-4.00 Spirituality for Aged
Fr John Hill
CLC – Simonds Hall Auslan
4.00-4.30 Senior Faith (Emmaus Group)
Fr John Hill and Gail Finn
CLC – Simonds Hall Auslan
TUESDAY 22nd AUGUST –  “Embrace”
TIME ACTIVITY / EVENT / PRESENTATION LOCATION LANGUAGE
9:30 – 9:45 Welcome and opening prayer
– Rachel Miers
CLC – Celtic Hall Auslan
9:45 – 10: 45
followed by Morning tea
 “Embrace” – and talking about  PASTORAL CARE
– Mary O’Meara (USA)
CLC – Celtic Hall English
11:15 – 12:00
followed by Lunch
Sustainability and Evolution of our community
– Rachel Miers and David Parker
CLC – Simonds Hall Auslan
1:00 – 2:15
followed by Afternoon tea
Loss and Grief Workshop  – how to deal with
– Paula Sharp
CLC – Simonds Hall English
2:45 – 4.00  Building Healthy Relationship
– Denise Lacey                           
CLC – Celtic Hall English
6.00-10.00 Gala Dinner (with special presentation by Ramas McRae)                        Dining Room (CLC) Auslan
WEDNESDAY 23rd AUGUST –  “Nurture”
TIME ACTIVITY / EVENT / PRESENTATION LOCATION LANGUAGE
9:00- 9:45 Welcome/ Opening – Rachel Miers
Deaf Youth – Passing on the Deafhood James Blyth                 
CLC – Celtic Hall Auslan
9:45-10:30
followed by Morning tea
Auslan interpreting in Catholic / Religious Settings
– Nicole Clark
CLC – Celtic Hall Auslan
10.45 – 11:30
followed by WRAP UP & Lunch
Inclusion
– Trish Mowbray
CLC – Celtic Hall English
1:00 – 2:00 Mass and close conference
– Father John Hill and Rachel Miers
ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH Auslan

 

To Register Now:

Please go to : https://www.trybooking.com/ORVK, or contact us if you would like to have a form to print out and complete manually. Email to: admin@jpc.org.au

 

Logo of Dots Mise Studio Site by Dots Mise Studio